Amber Oil(distilled from 35 million year old fossilized resin of conifer trees that once grew in the Himalayas of India, China, Tibet)

Amber Oil(distilled from 35 million year old fossilized resin of conifer trees that once grew in the Himalayas of India, China, Tibet)

Over the years many customers have enquired for an authentic amber oil from the fossilized resin of conifer trees. We have on occasion smelled the authentic oil produced by destructive distillation(a process which requires intense heat and vacuum distillation) but the product was invariably of poor quality as the starting material was of inferior quality and the process of distillation was imperfectly done. It is important to remember that true amber resin, whatever be the region of its procurement, does not have any discernable smell, or if it does is very faint, and the aromatic molecules locked in the resin cannot be released by normal steam distillation techniques. That is why destructive distillation is required. The odor of those oils was very intensely smoky/phenolic/medicinal with a faint ambery odor detectable in the deep dryout phase of the oil.

One of our colleagues though, who has a deep love and interest in amber essences pursued the quest for a true amber oil procured from pure amber resin and in due course of time was able to locate a high quality fossilized resin as well as a distiller who would devote proper attention to its distillation. The result is the first authentic amber oil possessing a lovely aroma that I know of.

The dark brown viscous oil displays a leathery, slightly smoky, resinous bouquet with a delicately sweet balsamic, suave, precious woods undertone. It is entirely free from the harsh phenolic notes that are typically associated with the amber oil produced from destructive distillation of baltic amber resin. The initial olfactory radiation coming from the oil is quiet and modest but delightful, intriguing and complex and as one follows the dryout on a perfumers strip one begins to appreciate the richness and depth of this fascinating oil which has incredible tenacity. It evokes in the most perfect olfactory way everything contained in the words, "ancient, rare, precious, venerable." In fact, as I go on smelling it, I am convinced that ancient perfumers knew of this rare essence and had discovered some way of distilling it but perhaps the technique was lost and also the correct starting material for distillation was not available. Then with the passage of time "amber" oils came into being that were an attempt to capture this lovely fragrance. Many of the ingredients used in creating modern "amber" type fragrances like styrax eo and abs, patchouli eo, vetiver eo, ambrette seed eo, cade eo, choya loban, etc contain components that one smells in the pure amber oil but the pure oil itself has them in a unique unmatchable balance.

As one goes on smelling this oil, ones olfactory sense of perception becomes delightly saturated with its refined qualities. Like other oils that have pronounced fixative qualities, its aroma is retained for a considerable time even when one is not directly smelling it and all the associations that it gives rise to in the seat of consciousness are deep and pleasant ones related to feelings and emotions of contemplative nature. I am sure everyone who spends time with this oil will have their own unique experiences and ways of preceiving its beauty. The tenacity of this oil is excellent and with passage of time, becomes richer and more elegant.

In natural perfumery this oil will blend well with agarwood eo and co2; allspice berry eo, co2 and abs; ambrette eo, co2 and abs; amberi attar; agalai odorata abs; angelica root eo, co2 and abs; angelica seed eo and abs; arnica abs; balsam peru eo and abs; balsam tolu eo and abs; benzoin abs and resinoid; birch tar eo; black currant abs; cade eo; cabreuva eo; calamus eo and co2; carob abs; cedarwood eo's and abs; cinnamon bark eo, co2 and abs; cassia eo and co2; cascarilla eo; cistus eo and abs; clove bud eo, co2 and abs; coriander eo, co2 and abs; costus eo and co2; cypress eo and abs; elemi eo, resinoid and abs; fir eo's and abs; frankincense eo, co2 and abs; galangal eo; galbanum eo, co2 and abs; guaicawood eo; gurjun balsam eo; juniperberry eo, co2 and abs; labdanum eo and abs; lavender eo, co2 and abs; lavindin eo and abs; lovage root eo, co2 and abs; mastic eo and abs; mate abs; musk black attar; myrrh eo, co2 and abs; oakmoss abs; nagarmotha eo, co2 and abs; opoponax eo and abs; orris root eo, co2 and abs; osmanthus abs; patchouli eo, co2 and abs; pine eo and abs; poplar bud eo and abs; sage clary eo and abs; sandalwood eo and abs; siamwood eo; seaweed abs; shamama attar; spikenard eo, co2 and abs; spruce eo's and abs; styrax eo, resinoid and abs; tonka bean abs; valarian abs; vanilla co2 and abs; vetiver eo, co2 and abs; zdravetz eo, co2 and abs

In natural perfumery amber oil will be superb fixative and will be valued in amber bases, botanical musk accords, botanical ambergris bases, oriental perfumes, incense creations, forest notes, fougere, chypre and high class florals

Those who are used to the aroma of the Amber Essence Resins and Amber Essence Oils that are generally offered will find the pure Amber oil is different in its olfactory qualities. Generally the blended amber essence oils tend to have a sweeter overall bouquet which are lovely in their own right. A wide range of fine essential oils, co2 extracts generally compose these amber oils which may include patchouli, ambrette seed, vetiver, stryax, myrrh etc. The pure amber oil by contrast is more subtle, deep, rich and mysterious with a heavier accept on the leathery, precious woods, slightly smoky, balsamic notes.

I hope to have this precious oil in stock by mid July and the price will be $175 per ounce.