Black Tea(Camellia sinsensis) co2/alcohol select extract/Kenya



Olfactory Properties of Black Tea CO2/Alcohol CO2 Select Extract/Kenya

The aromatic profile of Kenya Black Tea CO2 which like the Green Tea CO2 is a clear transparent liquid, begins to manifest itself within a few seconds of being placed and the AromaStone. Like the green tea co2 it has a very soft gentle presence but with a significantly different character. The strong green notes that are found in the green tea co2 are replaced by delicate herbaceous, dry, woody one with a fine powdery spicy under-tone. This bouquet builds very quietly in the atmosphere and is not a dominating one but certainly is special and delightful. On needs to carefully pay attention to its presence to savory its beauty. The duration of the black tea co2 as a definitely preceiveable presence in the atmosphere is short-lived. Within an hour it becomes a quiet backdrop in the room.

Blends well with many spicy, floral, herbaceous and woody essential oils, absolutes and co2 extracts as is indicated in the green tea blog. Again since it is already in an alcohol base all additions to it should be done very discreetly so its own delicate fragrance does not get lost in the blend

Can you be used as a central theme in historical perfumes, special tea-centric perfumes, culinary perfumes. The absolute of black tea(which in my experience is a solid black plastic mass) could be used in floral bouquets, woody bases, herbal creations etc giving a unique natural herbaceous/leafy/woody intensity to the composition that is not achievealbe by any other means.



Interesting fact about Black Tea/Camellia sinsensis


1.While green tea usually loses its flavor within a year, black tea retains its flavor for several years.
2. Although green tea has recently seen a revival due to its purported health benefits, black tea still accounts for over ninety percent of all tea sold in the West.
3. Black tea is fully fermented. Leaves are dried for a day after picking. Then they are allowed to fully ferment before firing stops fermentation. The resulting leaves and liquor are usually darker than an oolong. The flavor of a black tea depends on where it’s grown. Tannin (a puckering quality) is often evident in black teas.
4. he best Assam black teas are grown in high altitudes with clouds comforting the tea plant and moisturizing it's leaves. Although tea plants flourish in tropical climate cool mountain air and shade from clouds produce the highest quality teas .
5. Until recently, tea research has focused on green tea. Green tea is loaded with the compound epigallocatechin gallate (EGCg), a powerful anti-oxidant. Since the fermentation process used to make black tea converts EGCg into other compounds, researchers assumed black tea had less health benefits than green tea. However, recent studies indicate the compounds contained in black tea - theaflavins and thearubigens - do more than contribute to its dark color and distinctive flavor. They also provide health benefits originally attributed solely to green tea.
6. There is only one plant that produces tea, Camellia sinensis. This single plant produces many varietals which in turn can be produced into thousands of types of teas. The differences are based on where the tea is grown, how it is plucked and how it is processed. The character, flavor and body of quality tea is much more complex than coffee. There are three types of tea: black, green, and oolong.
7. Tea was originally brewed with raw, un-processed wild leaves steeped in boiling water. As the refinement developed, the leaves were dried, crushed and then pressed into "cakes" which were broken up and placed into boiling water.
8. Around 1370 B.C., processed leaves replaced the tea cakes and tea is traded as a commodity throughout Asia and Europe. The Chinese would hold their monopoly on tea until the 1800's when the British were able to successfully grow tea in what was then their largest colony, India.


Black Tea/Camellia sinensis links


Wikipedia article on Black Tea
The making of black tea
Consumption of Black Tea
Beneficial phytochemicals produced during fermentation of black tea
Details of Black Tea Manufacture
Origins and Unique Traditions of Tea in China
Ancient Tea and Horse Caravan Road

Nagarmotha(Cyperus rotundus) essential oil/India(wild harvest)

IMAGES OF CYPERUS ROTUNDUS/NAGARMOTHA

Olfactory qualites of Nagarmotha(Cyperus rotundus)/India(wild harvest)

The tubers of the grass known as Nagarmotha(Hindi) or Mustaka(Sanskrit) yield a lovely essential oil which is little known in the West. It is in fact a plant which grows world wide but it is considered one of the most noxious invasive grasses but in India it has a revered history in traditional Ayurvedic and Unani systems of medicine for a treating a wide range of illnesses. The oil has many excellent aromatic virtues as well which we will now explore.
The essential oil of Nagarmotha has considerable variation in both color and odor so each description must be based on the the current stock in hand. It is a wild grown crop with the scented part being the small tubers, hence it will take on the qualities of the soil that it is grown in.
The current batch I have is amber colored slightly viscous oil having a fresh earthy-woody-rooty odor. As it matures in the atmosphere a powdery-spicy-cuminic note emerges.The earthy aroma that radiates from the oil has a lot of similarity to the wonderful odor coming from Mitti Attar which is a direct traditional distillation of the earth as is still done in Kannauj. The woody aroma is somewhat similar to Virginia cedarwood and the rooty odor to vetiver. It is a nice balance of the three odors and it has good tenacity making it a valuable fixative..


Blends well with aglaia odorata abas; amberi attar; ambrette seed eo, co2 and abs; agarwood eo and co2; artemisia oils; arucaria eo; bergamot eo; birch tar eo; cabreuva eo; cade eo; calamus eo and co2; cananga eo; cardamon eo and co2; cassie abs; cedarwood oils; champa abs and attar; cinnamon bark eo and co2; cistus eo and abs; clary sage eo and abs; coriander eo and co2; costus eo and co2; davana eo and co2fir balsam eo; fir silver eo; fir, giant eo; frankincense eo, co2 and abs; guaicwood eo; juniperberry eo and co2; henna flower attar and abs; galbanum eo and abs; labdanum eo and abs; mimosa abs; musk black attar; myrrh eo, co2 and abs; oakmoss abs; patchouli eo, co2 and abs; pine forest eo; rosa damascena abs and otto; rosa centifolia abs; rosa rugosa eo; rosa odorata eo; saffron co2; siam woood eo; sandalwood eo, co2 and abs; shamama attar; tagetes eo and abs; templin eo; vetiver eo, co2 and abs,; ylang eo and abs

In perfumery is used in oriental bouquets, forest blends, amber bases, musk bases; woody accords; fougeres; chypres; incense bouquets

Interesting facts of Nagarmotha

1. The dried and powdered tubers form a key ingredient in traditional incense
2. Traditionally the oil was used to perfume clothes and in Bengal sachets of the powdered tubers was used to impart its scent to fine fabric. The powered tubers are also used for scenting hair
3. The distilled tubers form an important part of the Shammama family of Indian attars. It is particularly valued for its synergistic relationship with agarwood as these two oil complement each other and bring out the finest qualities of both
4. The tubers can be used as a famine food
5. The reed like stalks are used for making mats and baskets
6. In addition, the tubers are an important nutritional source of minerals and trace elements for migrating birds such as cranes.
7. Cyperus grows rapidly and fills the soil with its tangle of roots and rhizomes; this one species (C. rotundus) can produce up to 40,000 kg/hectare of underground plant material.
8. The genus name Cyperus is from the Greek "cyper(us)" meaning "a rush or sedge."
The species epithet rotundus derives from the Latin "rotund" meaning "round, spherical" referring to the tubers of the stolons.


Links for Cyperus rotundus/Nagarmotha


Wikipedia article on Nagarmotha
Use of Nagarmotha in Ayurvedic and Chinese Medicine
Nagarmotha; its chemistry, uses and description
Nagarmotha in Herbal Tradition of India
Worldwide Ethnobotanical uses

Siam Wood/Pemou(Fokiena hodgsii)/Vietnam organic



Olfactory Properties of Siam Wood/Pemou(Fokiena hodginsii) Essential oil/Vietnam-organic

This is a rare essential oil that at one time was valued greatly by perfumers for its fixative effect in perfumes. Like sandalwood, its odor is one of quiet beauty into which a host of other absolutes, essential oils and co2 extracts can be blended with the added benefit that it is many times less costly than sandalwood,

After placing a few drops of the oil on the AromaStone it takes a couple of minutes before the aroma begins to spread in the room. The oil displays a soft, creamy, warm, sweet balsamic, slightly nutty, precious woods bouquet. It takes at least 15 minutes for the aroma to reach all parts of the room and a full 45 minutes for its quiet redolence to saturate the air.
As the aroma matures its creamy sweet balsamic-precious woods notes continue to manifest themselves with a rich cedarwood under-note. If one leaves the room and re-enters it periodically over a period of several hours one gets a better sense of its rich, aromatic beauty-reminding one of ancient temples or palaces whose walls radiate a delicate, refined precioius woods bouquet.
As I continue to investigate the different natural essences, I am finding a lot of satisfaction in exploring these quiet notes that lie hidden within the heart of the base note oils. These notes are very rich and deep but one would not detect them in a blend as they would be subdued by any other aromatics added to them. For this reason, alone, I find these investigations of single oils a true joy.

Blends well with a wide spectrum of essences including agarwood eo and co2; ambrette seed co2 and abs; aruacaria eo; cabreuva eo; calamus eo and co2; cedarwood oils; choya nakh; choya ral; choya loban; cinnamon bark co2 and eo; elemi eo and abs; fir balsam eo; fir grand eo; fir, silver eo; frankincense eo, co2 and abs; guaicwood eo; muhuhum eo; myrrh eo, co2 and abs; pine, forest(scotch) eo and abs; pine maritime eo; saffron co2; sandalwood eo, co2 and abs; spruce, black eo; spruce, hemlock abs;

In perfumery could be effectively use in oriental compositions, incense perfumes, forest blends, precious woods note. It main function is that of a fixative where it acts as a perfect crucible in which other oils could meld together harmoniusly

Interesting facts about Siam Wood/Fokienia hodginsii

1. The dark fine-grained, durable fragrant-resinous wood is used for coffins in China
2. Laotian and Dao tribesmen use Fujian cypress timber for wall partitioning or roofing.
3. In Vietnam, it is considered a precious timber because of its characteristic aroma and its exceptional weight; therefore it is used to make art works, pieces of furniture, and charcoal of high heat value
4. The generic name is an archaic Romanization of Fujian, the Chinese province from which the first specimens were introduced to the West. The discoverer (in 1908) was a Captain Hodgins, whence the specific epithet.
5. On older trees, the bark presents longitudinal fissures and becomes aromatic.
6. Major Biochemical Compounds Nerolidol, Fokeniol, Elemol, Eudesmol
7."Fokienia" is a genus in the family Cupressaceae. In its characteristics, "Fokienia" is intermediate between the genera of "Chamaecyparis" and "Calocedrus", though genetically much closer to the former. The genus comprises only one living species, "Fokienia hodginsii" or Fujian Cypress, and one fossil species ("Fokienia ravenscragensis").
7. Siam wood trees are very long lived and can have a life-spam of 600 years

Images of Siam Wood/Fokienia hodginsii

Forever Young-Bob Dylan