Galanga Root(Kaempferia galanga)/Indonesia organic



Images of Kaempferia galanga



Olfactory Properties of Galangal Root(Kaempferia galanga)/Indonesia organic
The essential oil of Galangal Root distilled from the roots of the Indonesian grown plant should not be confused with the oil essential oil of Galangal Root oil from India which is distilled from the roots of Alpinia officinarium. It is very easy for such confusions to arise if one does not look to the botanical name of the plant for proper identifaction of the aromatic plant being distilled particularly in this case as both oils bear the name Galanga or Galangal oil. Sometimes the oil of Alpinia officinarium roots are called Lesse Galanga or Lesser Glangal.
The Indoensia Kaempferia galanga oil has some very fine olfactory properties which have been little explored in natural perfumery. First of all the physical properties of the oil are unique in that under cool conditions in tends to either crystalize totally or to separate into a clear transparent top layer of oil with the crystalized mass composing the major portion of the essence. It easily melts with gentle heat and can then smoothly be incorporated into perfume compositions with no trouble and it will not then recrystalize.
The essential oil displays a rich, warm, sweet, tangy, balsamic-spicy, slightly camphoraecous aroma with a precious woods undertone with great tenacity and radiance

Blends well with amberi attar; benzoin abs; cananga eo; cedarwood eos; cistus abs and eo; citrus eo's; conifer oils and abs; costus eo, co2 and abs; ambrette seed eo, co2 and abs; cascarilla eo; coriander eo, co2 and abs; elecampgne eo and abs; galbanum eo, co2 and abs; ginger eo, co2 and abs; labdanum eo and abs; laurel leaf eo and abs; lovage herb and root eo and co2; mace eo and co2; mastic eo and abs; myrtle eo; musk, black attar; nigella damascena abs; nutmeg eo, co2 and abs; patchouli eo, co2 and abs;rose absolutes; sandalwood eo, co2 and abs; shammma attar; vetiver eo, co2 and abs

In perfumery it is used in oriental bases, fantasy fragrances ; spice accords, some high class florals, amber bases, chypres, fougeres, incense bouquets


Interesting facts about Kaempferia galanga/Galangal

1. The plant is used as a herb in cooking in Indonesia, and especially in Bali; its Indonesian name is kencur. Its leaves are used in the Malay rice dish, nasi ulam
2.It is one of four plants known as galangal, and is differentiated from the others by the absence of stem and dark brown rounded rhizomes, while the other varieties all have stems and pale rosebrown rhizomes.
3. In Thailand, rhizome is an ingredient for soups and curries.
In Indonesia, used as a spice.
Rhizome is used for cosmetics, making of perfumes and protecting clothes from insects.
4. Rhizomes used as wash for dandruff or head scabs.
Leaves used as perfume in washing hair.


Links for Kaempferia glanga

Uses in Ayurvedic medicine
Uses in Western herbal medicine
Uses in cooking